No person shall disturb the peace of any individual or private family, or of any lawful congregation within the City by any noise or amusement, or by vulgar or profane language, or by any disorderly or unreasonable conduct. (1999 Code, § 27-4-2) Penalty, see § 132. 03 DISTURBING THE PEACE. Bill Title: Amends the Criminal Code of 2012. 7-5. (See 65 ILCS 5/11-5-2) Tinley Park Criminal Defense Lawyer for Rioting or Disturbing the Peace One of the many "catch-all" crimes in Illinois is the Mob Action statute. " 720 ILCS 5/26-1 (a) (1) (West 2000). "A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly *** [d]oes any act in such [an] unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace. 3. For provisions similar to this Section that apply to animals other than dogs, see in Mob Action Felony Sentencing Disturbing the public peace under § (a) (1) is a Class 4 Felony. order any person convicted of disorderly conduct under paragraph (3. 27-2-5 DISTURBING THE PEACE. 25-1) Sec. § 132. 03 Games in street 132. Dog fighting.